Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Router - Cisco IPv6 IOS Versions: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Reedy (talk | contribs)
clean up
 
(4 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:


== Known working versions of IOS ==
== Known working versions of IOS ==


Line 16: Line 14:
|PPPoA
|PPPoA
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|✓ Working
| Working
|-
|-
|887
|887
Line 23: Line 21:
|PPPoA
|PPPoA
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|✗ IPV6CP being rejected
| IPV6CP being rejected
|-
|-
|887
|887
Line 30: Line 28:
|PPPoA
|PPPoA
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|[[User:Nhumfrey|Nhumfrey]]
|✓ Working
| Working
|-
|-

|1841
|12.4
|[https://gist.github.com/NetworksAreMadeOfString/11381597 c1841-advipservicesk9-mz.124-9.T5.bin]
|PPPoE
|[[User:NetworkString|NetworkString]]
|✓ Working ''(Using the additional config noted [http://wiki.aa.org.uk/Router_-_Cisco_IPv6_Native_Config#Enable_IPv6_to_work_on_your_WAN_side here])''
|-

|1841
|15.1
|c1841-adventerprisek9-mz.151-4.M9.bin
|PPPoE
|[[User:Cmat100|Cmat100]]
|✓ Working ''(Using the additional config noted [http://wiki.aa.org.uk/Router_-_Cisco_IPv6_Native_Config#Enable_IPv6_to_work_on_your_WAN_side here])''
|}
|}


Also, a customer has reported in July 2013:

✗ Not working:
Firmware Source File Name (version)
VDSL embedded VDSL_LINUX_DEV_AOE_IOS_MERGE (1)
Modem FW Version: 100819_1343-4.02L.03.A2pv6C032.d23b
Modem PHY Version: A2pv6C032.d23b

✓ Working:
Firmware Source File Name (version)
VDSL default flash:vdsl.bin (10)
Modem FW Version: 120910_1737-4.02L.03.A2pv6C035l.d23j
Modem PHY Version: A2pv6C035l.d23j


== Routing IPv6 over PPP ==
== Routing IPv6 over PPP ==
Line 70: Line 96:




[[Category:IPv6]] [[Category:Cisco]] [[Category:Router]]
[[Category:3rd Party Routers|Cisco]] [[Category:IPv6]]