Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Openreach FTTP ONT: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
Line 15: Line 15:
|-
|-
! LED !! Meaning !! Notes
! LED !! Meaning !! Notes
|-
| PON green, LOS is off or Optical is green || Connected and should be working | All good!|
|-
|-
| '''PON''' or '''Optical''' flashing green || ONT is starting up || Wait a bit for steady green and all should be well...
| '''PON''' or '''Optical''' flashing green || ONT is starting up || Wait a bit for steady green and all should be well...
|-
|-
| '''PORT1''' off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || Check router
| '''PORT1''' off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || Check router
|-
| PON green, LOS is off or Optical is green || Connected and should be working ||
|-
|-
| PON off, LOS or Optical is red || FTTP isn't working || possible fault
| PON off, LOS or Optical is red || FTTP isn't working || possible fault