Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Openreach FTTP ONT: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
mNo edit summary
Line 14: Line 14:
|+ Openreach ONT LED Status
|+ Openreach ONT LED Status
|-
|-
! LED !! Meaning !! Notes
! LED !! Colour !! Meaning !! Notes
|-
|-
| '''Power''' || Green || has power. || ||
| PON green, LOS is off or Optical is green || Connected and should be working | All good!|
|-
|-
| || Off || no power || Check mains power
| '''PON''' or '''Optical''' flashing green || ONT is starting up || Wait a bit for steady green and all should be well...
|-
|-
| '''PORT1''' off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || Check router
| '''PON''' || green || Connected and should be working || All good!
|-
|-
| || flashing green and LOS off || ONT is starting up || Wait a bit for steady green and all should be well...
| PON off, LOS or Optical is red || FTTP isn't working || possible fault
|-
| || off and LOS red || Possible fault with the fibre || Check fibre not damaged, reconnect fibre, power cycle ONT|
|-
| '''PORT1''' || off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || Check router
|-
| || blinking/flashing || data being transmitted || All good!
|-
| '''Tel''' || || We don't use the Tel ports ||

|-
|-
|Status/Fault/Charging || Related to the battery backup ||
|Status/Fault/Charging || Related to the battery backup ||
|}
|}

LOS = Loss of service
PON = Passive Optical Network