Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

VMG1312-B10A: AAISP Configuration: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
AA-Andrew (talk | contribs)
Reedy (talk | contribs)
clean up
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| Broadband || Configure WAN interface || Further Settings on Control Pages: ADSL/FTTC, Bridge or WAN on port 4 (FTTP) || 2015-02-01
| Broadband || Configure WAN interface || Further Settings on Control Pages: ADSL/FTTC, Bridge or WAN on port 4 (FTTP) || 2015-02-01
|-
| Broadband || Configure WAN VLAN 802.1q=101 || Only for the VDSL WAN interface. || 2015-02-01
|-
|-
| Broadband || Configure PPP || Settings as per the service || 2015-02-01
| Broadband || Configure PPP || Settings as per the service || 2015-02-01
Line 21: Line 23:
| Wireless || Configure WiFi || Further Settings on Control Pages: SSID, Password or disable WiFi || 2015-02-01
| Wireless || Configure WiFi || Further Settings on Control Pages: SSID, Password or disable WiFi || 2015-02-01
|-
|-
| Wireless || Configure WiFi for 20Mhz || Instead of 40Mhz see [[VMG1312: WiFi Tips]] || 2015-02-01
| Wireless || Configure WiFi for 20 MHz || Instead of 40 MHz see [[VMG1312: WiFi Tips]] || 2015-02-01
|-
|-
| Wireless || Configure WiFi for AES only|| This disables legacy/insecure TKIP see [[VMG1312: WiFi Tips]] || 2015-06-16
| Wireless || Configure WiFi for AES only|| This disables legacy/insecure TKIP see [[VMG1312: WiFi Tips]] || 2015-06-16
Line 47: Line 49:
| Maintenance || Change 'admin' password || Setting on Control Pages || 2015-02-01
| Maintenance || Change 'admin' password || Setting on Control Pages || 2015-02-01
|-
|-
| Firewall || Change Remote Management Options || Further Settings on Control Pages || 2015-02-01
| Firewall || Change Remote Management Options || Further Settings on Control Pages. Default is to only allow the LAN and the AAISP offices access. || 2015-02-01
|-
|-
| QoS || Change QoS || Set to give upstream priority based on 'Packet Length' See: [[VMG1312: QoS]] || 2015-02-01
| QoS || Change QoS || Set to give upstream priority based on 'Packet Length' See: [[VMG1312: QoS]] || 2015-02-01
Line 58: Line 60:
|}
|}


*Static routes are currently not configured. (Only applicable if you have multiple public IP blocks and need them routed to a secondary router. These can be configured manually though.
*[[VMG1312: Static Routes|Static routes]] are currently not configured. (Only applicable if you have multiple public IP blocks and need them routed to a secondary router. These can be configured manually though.


This list may not be exhaustive, and may change over time.
This list may not be exhaustive, and may change over time.
Line 74: Line 76:
!Note: LAN
!Note: LAN
!Note: WiFi
!Note: WiFi
!Other notes
|----
|----
!colspan="7"|Routing Configurations - Connecting to phone line
!FTTP
|----
!ADSL
|No
|No
|DSL
|Port 4
|plugs in to OR modem
|Plugs in to phone line
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|MTU 1492
|----
|----
!FTTC wires only
!ADSL
|No
|No
|DSL
|DSL
Line 88: Line 94:
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|MTU 1492, WAN VLAN 802.1q=101
|----
|----
!colspan="7"|Routing Configurations - Connecting to another modem
!FTTC engineer install
|----
!FTTC engineer install (not available for new installations)
|No
|No
|Port 4
|Port 4
|plugs in to OR modem
|plugs in to Openreach modem (no longer supplied)
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|1492 MTU, WAN VLAN 802.1q=101. QoS will not know the uplink speed automatically, The rate can be set under Network Setting - Broadband - #3 edit
|----
|----
!FTTP
!FTTC wires only
|No
|No
|Port 4
|DSL
|Plugs in to phone line
|plugs in to Openreach modem
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|Customer LAN
|1492 MTU. QoS will not know the uplink speed automatically, The rate can be set under Network Setting - Broadband - #3 edit
|----
|----
!colspan="7"|Bridge Configurations
|
|
|
|
|
|
|----
|----
!FTTC wires only with Customer own PPPoE router
!FTTC wires only with Customer own PPPoE router
Line 115: Line 121:
|Plugs in to phone line
|Plugs in to phone line
|Customer PPPoE router
|Customer PPPoE router
|Disabled
|Usually Disabled
|ZyXEL becomes a bridging modem. MTU 1492. WAN VLAN 802.1q=101
|----
|----
!ADSL with Customer own PPPoE router
!ADSL with Customer own PPPoE router
Line 122: Line 129:
|Plugs in to phone line
|Plugs in to phone line
|Customer PPPoE router
|Customer PPPoE router
|Disabled
|Usually Disabled
|ZyXEL becomes a bridging modem. MTU 1492
|----
|----
|}
|}


=Making Changes=
If you make changes to your configuration then you may want to back it up. See: [[VMG1312: Backup Configuration]]


[[Category:ZyXEL_VMG1312|AAISP Configuration]]
[[Category:ZyXEL VMG1312-B10A|AAISP Configuration]]