Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Openreach FTTP ONT: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
Reedy (talk | contribs)
more wording improvements
Reedy (talk | contribs)
LED Status: Make rows match order of LEDs
Line 18: Line 18:
! LED !! Colour !! Meaning !! Notes
! LED !! Colour !! Meaning !! Notes
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"| '''Power''' || Green || Device has power || '''Good'''
| '''TEL1''' || || || We don't use the Tel ports
|-
|-
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power
|rowspan="2"| '''PORT1''' || Off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || '''Bad'''. Check the connection/cable to the router
|-
|-
| Blinking/Flashing || Data being transmitted || '''Good'''
|rowspan="3"| '''PON & LOS''' <br>(Passive Optical Network <br> Loss of service)|| PON green, LOS Off || Connected and should be working || '''Good'''. This is how it should be normally
|-
|rowspan="3"| '''LOS''' (Loss of service)<br>'''PON''' (Passive Optical Network) || PON green, LOS Off || Connected and should be working || '''Good'''. This is how it should be normally
|-
|-
| PON flashing green, LOS off || ONT is starting up || '''Wait''' a bit for steady green and all should be well...
| PON flashing green, LOS off || ONT is starting up || '''Wait''' a bit for steady green and all should be well...
Line 28: Line 30:
| PON off, LOS red || Possible fault with the fibre || '''Bad'''. Check fibre not damaged, reconnect fibre, power cycle ONT
| PON off, LOS red || Possible fault with the fibre || '''Bad'''. Check fibre not damaged, reconnect fibre, power cycle ONT
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"| '''PORT1''' || Off || ONT has not ethernet link to the router || '''Bad'''. Check the connection/cable to the router
|rowspan="2"| '''Power''' || Green || Device has power || '''Good'''
|-
|-
| Blinking/Flashing || Data being transmitted || '''Good'''
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power
|-
| '''Tel''' || || || We don't use the Tel ports
|-
|-
|'''Status/Fault/Charging''' || || Related to the battery backup || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery, and not related to a fault with the FTTP service.
|'''Status/Fault/Charging''' || || Related to the battery backup || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery, and not related to a fault with the FTTP service.