Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Openreach FTTP ONT: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
Reedy (talk | contribs)
LED Status: Make rows match order of LEDs
Reedy (talk | contribs)
LED Status: Sub headings
Line 14: Line 14:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Openreach ONT LED Status - Main LEDs at the top
|+ Openreach ONT LED Status
|-
|-
! LED !! Colour !! Meaning !! Notes
! LED !! Colour !! Meaning !! Notes
|-
! colspan=4 | Top LEDs
|-
|-
| '''TEL1''' || || || We don't use the Tel ports
| '''TEL1''' || || || We don't use the Tel ports
Line 33: Line 35:
|-
|-
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power
|-
! colspan=4 | Bottom right LEDs
|-
|-
|'''Status/Fault/Charging''' || || Related to the battery backup || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery, and not related to a fault with the FTTP service.
|'''Status/Fault/Charging''' || || Related to the battery backup || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery, and not related to a fault with the FTTP service.