Jump to content

This is the support site for Andrews & Arnold Ltd, a UK Internet provider. Information on these pages is generally for our customers but may be useful to others, enjoy!

Openreach FTTP ONT: Difference between revisions

Content deleted Content added
Reedy (talk | contribs)
LED Status: Split BBU LEDs
Reedy (talk | contribs)
LED Status: expand
Line 26: Line 26:
| Blinking/Flashing || Data being transmitted || '''Good'''
| Blinking/Flashing || Data being transmitted || '''Good'''
|-
|-
|rowspan="3"| '''LOS''' (Loss of service)<br>'''PON''' (Passive Optical Network) || PON green, LOS Off || Connected and should be working || '''Good'''. This is how it should be normally
|rowspan="3"| '''LOS''' (Loss of service)<br>'''PON''' (Passive Optical Network) || PON green, LOS off || Connected and should be working || '''Good'''. This is how it should be normally.
|-
|-
| PON flashing green, LOS off || ONT is starting up || '''Wait''' a bit for steady green and all should be well...
| PON flashing green, LOS off || ONT is starting up || '''Wait''' a bit for steady green and all should be well...
|-
|-
| PON off, LOS red || Possible fault with the fibre || '''Bad'''. Check fibre not damaged, reconnect fibre, power cycle ONT
| PON off, LOS red || Possible fault with the fibre || '''Bad'''. Check fibre not damaged, reconnect fibre, power cycle ONT.
|-
|-
|rowspan="2"| '''Power''' || Green || Device has power || '''Good'''
|rowspan="2"| '''POWER''' || Green || Device has power || '''Good'''
|-
|-
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power
| Off || Power is off || '''Bad'''. Check mains power and connection to BBU/ONT.
|-
|-
! colspan=4 | Bottom right LEDs
! colspan=6 | Bottom right (BBU) LEDs
|-
|-
|'''Status''' || Green
|'''STATUS''' || Green || || '''Good'''
| rowspan=3 | Related to the battery backup || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery, and not related to a fault with the FTTP service.
|-
|-
|'''Fault''' || Red || The 'fault' LED indicated a fault with the battery. Replace the AA batteries inside.
|'''FAULT''' || Red || Battery fault || Replace the AA batteries inside.
|-
|-
|'''Charging''' || Orange || The batteries are charging
|rowspan="2"|'''CHARGING''' || Orange || || '''Wait'''; the batteries are charging (usually after a power cut).
|-
| Off || || '''Good'''. The batteries are fully charged.
|}
|}